We schedule winter semester of year 2020/2021

Úmluva will take place on 30.9. 09:50 in Online

List of lectures and seminars:

SIS code Name Lecturer Place Time Note
NDMI066 Algebraic number theory
Algebraická teorie čísel
M. Klazar úmluva e-mailem
NDMI098 Algorithmic Game Theory
Algoritmická teorie her
M. Balko Thursday 15:40-18:50, S4 (lecture+tutorial)
NDMI073 Combinatorics and Graph Theory III
Kombinatorika a grafy III
R. Šámal Mon 10:40-13:50
NTIN104 Foundations of Theoretical Cryptography
Foundations of Theoretical Cryptography
P. Hubáček Wed 9:00-10:30
NOPT018 Fundamentals of Nonlinear Optimization
Základy nelineární optimalizace
M. Hladík, M. Loebl Mon 15:40-17:10
NOPT021 Game theory
Teorie her
K. Zimmermann Umlouvá se e-mailem na adrese zimm@kam.
NDMI106 Geometric seminar
Geometrický seminář
P. Valtr, J. Kynčl umluva emailem, info by email
NDMI010 Graph algorithms
Grafové algoritmy
M. Mareš Wed 9:00-10:30
NDMI059 Graph minors and tree decompositions
Grafové minory a stromové rozklady
J. Fiala Mon 12:20-13:50
NMAI074 Infinite sets
Nekonečné množiny
J. Kynčl Thu 10:40-12:10
NMAI040 Introduction to Number Theory
Úvod do teorie čísel
M. Klazar bude probíhat v rozvrženém čase (zpočátku, možná úplně) v ZOOMu
NTIN103 Introduction to Parameterized Algorithms
Introduction to Parameterized Algorithms
A. E. Feldmann Wed 14:00-17:10 held in English
NDMI100 Introduction to cryptography
Úvod do kryptografie
M. Mareš Wed 12:20-13:50
NDMI092 Introduction to extremal graph theory
Úvod do extremální teorie grafů
Z. Dvořák Fri 10:40-12:10
NDMI028 Linear Algebra Applications in Combinatorics
Aplikace lineární algebry v kombinatorice
J. Kratochvíl Tue 9:00-12:10
NOPT034 Mathematical Programming and Polyhedral Combinatorics
Matematické programování a polyedrální kombinatorika
P. Kolman, M. Loebl Mon 14:00-15:30 ML: In my part on submodular functions, I will concentrate on combinatorial auctions having in mind the problem of designing a distribution system in the times of crises, e.g., COVID
NOPT053 Optimization Seminar
Optimalizační seminář
D. Hartman, M. Hladík, J. Bok Wed 10:40-12:10
NDMI108 Ramsey theory
M. Tyomkyn Thu 14:00-15:30
NDMI055 Selected Chapters on Combinatorics 1
Vybrané kapitoly z kombinatoriky
Jaroslav Nešetřil, David Hartman, Andres Aranda, Jan Hubička Tue 10:40-12:10
NTIN110 Selected Topics in Data Structures
Vybrané kapitoly z datových struktur
M. Mareš, M. Lieskovský, O. Mička Thu 10:40-12:10
NTIN085 Selected topics in computational complexity I
Vybrané kapitoly z výpočetní složitosti I
M. Koucký Thu 14:00-15:30 Fine-grained complexity
NPRG015 Seminar for preparing students for contests in programming
Praktikum řešení programátorských úloh
Z. Dvořák Příprava na soutěže v programování. Úmluva: https://doodle.com/poll/64u5w92bf6ms34ps
NDMI022 Seminar on Combinatorics
Kombinatorický seminář
Ondřej Pangrác, Irena Penev, Martin Tancer Fri 9:00-10:30
NTIN050 Seminar on Computational Complexity
Seminář z výpočetní složitosti
M. Koucký, P. Pudlák MÚ Žitná Pá 14:00
NUOS005 Seminar on TeX
Seminář o TeXu
M. Mareš, V. Majerech Mon 14:00-15:30
NDMI052 Seminar on combinatorial problems
Problémový seminář z kombinatoriky
J. Kratochvíl, P. Valtr, J. Kynčl probably on Wed at 15:00 starting Oct 14 (not Thu 15:40 as originally planned) starts on Oct 14, send email to the teachers if interested in the seminar
NTIN102 Seminar on theory of computing
Seminář z teoretické informatiky
Koucký, Čepek, Feldmann, Hubáček, Kolman, Sgall S1 Út 12:00-14:00 Starts on Oct 13

Administration