Schedule of lectures and seminars of KAM and IÚUK

summer semester 2017/18

Some classes are not present in the central schedule. Instead, all interested students meet the teachers and together they agree on the time of the class.

Agreement on the schedule of lectures and seminars of KAM and IUUK will be held on Tuesday 20. 2. 2018 at 15:40 in lecture hall S5 at Malá Strana.

pdf version

The following lectures and seminars will be scheduled:

Code Name and teacher Time and place Remarks
MI-PAM Efficient preprocessing and parameterized algorithms (O. Suchý) Thákurova 7: A-1342 St 16:15 Výuka probíhá na FIT ČVUT v Dejvicích
NDMI007 Combinatorial algorithms (L. Kučera)
NDMI013 Combinatorial and Computational Geometry II (J. Kynčl, M. Tancer)
NDMI015 Combinatorial counting (M. Klazar) úmluva e-mailem
NDMI018 Approximation and Online Algorithms (J. Sgall) bude v úterý nebo v pátek
NDMI022 Seminar on Combinatorics (O. Pangrác, R. Šámal, M. Tancer) Vhodné od 2.ročníku, možno zapsat opakovaně.
NDMI045 Analytic and combinatorial number theory (M. Klazar) úmluva probíhá e-mailem
NDMI052 Seminar on combinatorial problems (J. Kratochvíl, J. Fiala) Bude ve čtvrtek, poprvé 1. března. Úmluva času přes doodle.
NDMI056 Selected Chapters on Combinatorics II (J. Hubička, J. Nešetřil) Letos bude věnována Ramseyově teorii
NDMI077 Algorithms for specific graph classes (J. Fiala) Volné pokračování přednášky NDMI059 ze ZS, nyní zaměřená na algoritmické důsledky (Courcellova metavěta apod.). Úmluva přes doodle.
NDMI085 Graph minor theory (Z. Dvořák)
NDMI088 Graph Algorithms II (M. Mareš)
NDMI090 Bioinformatics seminar (P. Daněček, M. Loebl) S4 St 17.20
NDMI093 Seminar on algorithms and data structures (M. Mareš)
NMAG536 Proof complexity and the P vs. NP problem (J. Krajíček) Úmluva e-mailem
NMAI064 Mathematical structures (M. Klazar, A. Pultr) úmluva e-mailem (už není centrálně rozvržena)
NMAI068 Mathematical analysis IV (M. Klazar) rozvrženo út 14 v S321
NMAI071 Mathematics++ (I. Kantor, R. Šámal, M. Tancer) Letos o topologii.
NOPT013 Mathematical Economics (K. Zimmermann) Umlouvá se e-mailem
NOPT017 Multiobjective Optimization (M. Hladík)
NOPT053 Optimization Seminar (M. Hladík, J. Fink)
NSWI134 Code Optimization in Production Compilers (J. Hubička) Zájemci o předmět, kteří nechtějí na úmluvu, mi mohou napsat na hubicka@kam.mff.cuni.cz
NTIN042 Parallel algorithms (L. Kučera)
NTIN067 Data structures 2 (M. Mareš)
NTIN072 Seminar on Approximation and Online Algorithms (A. Feldmann, P. Kolman, J. Sgall) bude v úterý nebo v pátek
NTIN082 Computational Complexity (M. Koucký)
NTIN086 Selected topics in computational complexity II (D. Chakraborty) Data Structure Lower Bounds
NTIN102 Seminar on limits of efficient computation (M. Koucký, P. Hubáček) S321 (chodba 3. patro) St 12:00-14:00

Webmaster: kamweb@kam.mff.cuni.cz         Modified: 14. 02. 2017